GINS Logo

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY TERM & CONDITIONS

Welcome to http://www.giftsinshapes.com ("Web Site").
Welcome to GIFTS-IN-SHAPES. GIFTS-IN-SHAPES provide access to this GIFTS-IN-SHAPES website (the "Website") and sell our products/Merchandize or Services to you subject to the conditions set out on this page.

Please read these Conditions of Use & Sale (“Conditions”) carefully before shopping at the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or using the Website. By using the Website or shopping at the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES, you agree to be bound by these conditions.

By using this site, you signify your assent to these Terms of Use and to be bound by them. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. For this reason, we encourage you to review these Terms and Conditions whenever you purchase products from us or use our Web Site and also review the Privacy Policy from time to time so that you will be apprised of any changes.

PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy Policy Conditions Relating to Your Use of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES website and shopping

1. Your Account

If you use the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Website account and password and for restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorized access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You should take all necessary steps to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure and should inform us immediately if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorized manner. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these obligations or any unauthorized use of your account. You agree and consent that all information provided to us will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Please ensure that the details you provide us with are correct and complete and inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provided when registering. You can access and update much of the information you provided us with in the Registration area of the Website. For details, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

A GIFT-IN-SHAPES reserves the right to refuse access to the Website, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel or not to accept orders at our sole discretion. If you are a registered account holder of the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES but are refused access to the Website, you may send us an email to request access to or correction of your personal data and we will deal with your request as appropriate and give reasons for the refusal of your request. If we cancel an order, we will notify you and you will not be charged for the cancelled or unaccepted order.

Your privacy is very important to GIFTS-IN-SHAPES. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes .Our purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

Access to GIFTS-IN-SHAPES
We will use commercially reasonable endeavour to ensure that availability of the Website will be uninterrupted and that transmissions will be error and virus free. However, due to the nature of the Internet, this cannot be guaranteed. Also, your access to the Website may be suspended or restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance, or the introduction of new facilities or services. We will attempt to limit the frequency and duration of any such suspension or restriction.

Use of Our Web Site
User Comments

We welcome your comments about our Web Site and Products. However, any comments, feedback, notes, messages, ideas, suggestions or other communications (collectively "Comments") sent to our Web Site shall be and remain the exclusive property of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES.

2. Hyperlinks to other Web Sites.

To the extent our Web Site contains hyperlinks to outside services and resources, the availability and content of which GIFTS-IN-SHAPES does not control, any concerns regarding any such service or resource, or any hyperlink thereto, should be directed to the particular outside service or resource.

3. Product Pricing Information
The prices displayed on our Web Site may differ from prices that are available in stores or in catalogs, and our pricing may differ from OTHERS.
The price reflected on our Web Site refers to the everyday value price we offer to our customers.

4. License for website access

GIFTS-IN-SHAPES grant you a limited non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license solely for the purpose of accessing and making personal use of this Website. You shall not download (other than page caching) or modify any contents of it, except with express written consent of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES. Further and without affecting the generality of the foregoing, this license does not include any right to (a) reproduce or make commercial use of this Website or any part of its contents, (b) collect or use any product listings, descriptions, or prices; (c) make any derivative use of this Website or any part of its contents; or (d) download or copy any account information for the benefit of another merchant, whether through any use of data mining, robots, data gathering and extraction tools or otherwise.
You may not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES without our express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing GIFTS-IN-SHAPES's names or trademarks without the express written consent of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by GIFTS-IN-SHAPES.
You are granted a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to the Welcome page of the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES as long as the link does not portray GIFTS-IN-SHAPES, or its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive manner including without limitation in a manner that may indicate a connection or association or endorsement by GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or the Website of any third party website, business, goods or services. You may not use any GIFTS-IN-SHAPES logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without our express written consent.

5. Your conduct

In consideration of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES granting you the said limited non-exclusive license to access the Website, you undertake not to use the Website in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the Website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way.
You understand that you, and not GIFTS-IN-SHAPES, are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to us and you undertake:
(a) To use the Website for lawful purposes only;
(b) Not to use the Website for fraudulent purposes, or in connection with any criminal offence or other unlawful activity;
(c) Not to send any material to the Website or use the Website to create or in relation to any material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent, defamatory, obscene, menacing, intrusive, in breach of copyright, trademark, confidence, privacy or any other right, or is otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable, which includes but not limited to software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters or emails, mass mailings and unsolicited messages;
(d) Not to use the Website to cause annoyance, inconvenience, disturbance, nuisance or anxiety to any party;
(e) Not to use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any content. You warrant that all information provided by you are true and accurate;
(f) Not to extract and/or re-utilize any part of the contents of the Website without GIFTS-IN-SHAPES’s express written consent. In particular, you undertake not to utilize any data mining, robots, or data gathering and extraction tools or otherwise to extract for re-utilization of any parts of this Website without GIFTS-IN-SHAPES’s express written consent; and
(g) Not to copy any part of this Website (including without limitation our prices and product listings) to your own website or database or in any other manner or use without GIFTS-IN-SHAPES's express written consent.

6. Reviews, comments, communications and other content
You may, as the Website allows in particular circumstances, post reviews, comments and other contents on the Website, send communications and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information to the Website as long as you fully abide by the undertakings set out in Clause 5 above. GIFTS-IN-SHAPES reserve the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit any content in its sole and absolute discretion without any notice or liability to you.

If you do post content on or submit material to the Website, you
(a) grant GIFTS-IN-SHAPES an exclusive, royalty-free and fully sub licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media; and
(b) grant GIFTS-IN-SHAPES the right (but not the obligation) to use the name that you submit in connection with such content.
You agree that the rights you grant above are irrevocable during the entire period of protection of your intellectual property rights associated with such content and material.
You agree to waive all your moral rights which you may enjoy under the applicable law, including without limitation your right to be identified as the author of such content and your right to object to derogatory treatment of such content. You agree to perform all further acts necessary to perfect any of the above rights granted by you to GIFTS-IN-SHAPES, including the execution of deeds and documents, at the request of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES.
You represent and warrant that you have all necessary rights, title and interests to use the content that you post and to grant to GIFTS-IN-SHAPES the rights granted here and that, as at the date that the content or material is submitted to GIFTS-IN-SHAPES: (i) the content and material is accurate; (ii) the use of the content and material you supply, whether by you or us in accordance with the license granted to us under this Clause, does not breach the Conditions (in relation to your use) and will not cause damage to any person or entity (including without limitation that the content or material is not defamatory) and will not infringe any rights and intellectual property rights of any third party.

7. Limitation and Indemnification
Notwithstanding any other provisions to the contrary contained in these Conditions or any applicable laws:

(a) Except otherwise specifically provided herein, you acknowledge and agree that, to the furthest extent permitted by the applicable law, neither GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or its affiliates will be liable to you or any third parties for any loss or damage whatsoever, including without limitation any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or exemplary damages, or damages for loss of profits, savings, revenue, contracts, anticipated savings, data, goodwill or wasted expenditure, in connection with or resulting from your use of the Website or the supply of any product or service by us. The aforesaid does not limit any liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or breach of duty or caused by our gross negligence or willful misconduct.

(b) You shall fully indemnify, defend and save harmless the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES from all damages, losses, claims, costs and expenses (including legal fees and costs), fines, liabilities incurred by or awarded, asserted or claimed against the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or any of them by any third party arising out of or in connection with
(a) a breach of any of your representations and warranties under these Conditions,
(b) the international shipment of the Goods (defined below) and
(c) any content or material posted or supplied by you, which you shall be solely responsible for.

8. Intellectual property rights

The Website and all contents therein, including without limitation these Conditions, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio and video clips, digital downloads, data compilations (database) and software, are the sole and exclusive or licensed property of the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES(or any of them) or its software suppliers or their respective author or licensor, as the case may be, and are protected by INDIA copyright laws, including without limitation the Copyright Ordinance as well as corresponding laws around the world. “GIFTS-IN-SHAPES”, and other marks, logos and names indicated on our Website are the trademarks, and/or trade names of the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or any of them, in INDIA and/or other jurisdictions. GIFTS-IN-SHAPES's graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts and service names are the trademarks or trade dress of the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or any of them which may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not GIFTS-IN-SHAPES's, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES. All other trademarks not owned by the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES that appear on this Website are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES.

The limited non-exclusive use license granted under Clause 4 above does not confer any rights (except as specifically licensed) or ownership of rights in any of the intellectual property of the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or third parties to you.

Conditions Relating to the Sales of Products to You

9. Placement and Acceptance of Orders

(a) Invitation to treat
The Website and all advertisements, prices and listing, description of or reference to any products or services on the Website merely constitute invitations to treat but are not offers to sell.

(b) Placement of order and cancellation of order
Placing of an order to buy any products from GIFTS-IN-SHAPES (the “Goods”) and allowing your credit card to be charged for the purchase only constitute an offer by you to purchase such products, which is subject to acceptance by GIFTS-IN-SHAPES by way of a Dispatch Confirmation Email (defined below) before a valid and legally binding contract is formed.

Prices and availability of the products listed on the Website are subject to change without notice. The listing, description of, or reference to any product on the Website does not imply that the product is presently available or that we endorse such product. In the event a product is listed at an incorrect price due to a typographical error, error in pricing information received from a supplier, or any other reason, to the furthest extent permitted by law, we shall have the right to refuse or cancel any order placed for such product at the incorrect price, even if the order has been confirmed (by way of an Order Confirmation Email, as defined below) and/or your credit card has been charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, as your sole relief we shall promptly issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the incorrect price charged for the said purchase and GIFTS-IN-SHAPES shall have no further obligations or liability to you.

(c) Acknowledgement of receipt of order
Your receipt of an email order confirmation (the “Order Confirmation Email”) is merely an acknowledgement of receipt of your order containing the details of your order, but does not constitute our acceptance of your order. We reserve the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order for any reason or for no reason at all. We reserve the right at any time after receipt of your order to notify you by email that all or parts of the products that you ordered are not available. In the former situation, your order will be declined. In the latter situation, we will offer to sell less than the quantity of products you ordered and you may then notify us by return whether or not you accept our offer to sell. If you accept our offer, we will send you the Dispatch Confirmation E-mail (defined below). If you do not accept our offer, there will be no contract or other obligations between us.

(d) Formation of our contract
When you place an order to purchase the Goods, we will send you an Order Confirmation Email confirming receipt of your order (which does not constitute an acceptance of your order, as detailed under Clause 9(c) above). Your order represents an offer to us to purchase the Goods which is accepted by us only when we send another e-mail confirmation to you notifying you that we have dispatched the Goods to you (the "Dispatch Confirmation E-mail"). That Dispatch Confirmation E-mail shall be an acceptance and therefore signifies the formation of a contract of sale of goods between us. Any products on the same order which we have not confirmed in a Dispatch Confirmation E-mail to have been dispatched do not form part of that contract.

10. Pricing and availability

The purchase price of the Goods (the "Price") shall be the price set out in the Dispatch Confirmation E-mail. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right, by giving notice to you at any time before delivery of the Goods, to increase the Price to reflect any increase in the cost to us of supplying the Goods which is due to any factor beyond our control (including without limitation, any foreign exchange fluctuation, currency regulation, alteration of duties, significant increase in the costs of labour, materials or other costs of manufacture or supply), any change in delivery dates or quantities of the Goods which is requested by you, or any delay of your instructions or your failure to give us adequate information or instructions. We list availability information for products sold by us on the Website, including on each product information page. Beyond what we say on that the relevant page or otherwise on the Website, we cannot be more specific about availability. Please note that dispatch estimates are not guaranteed dispatch times and should not be relied upon as such. As we process your order, we will inform you by e-mail if any products you order turn out to be unavailable in accordance with Clause 9(c) above.

11. Risk and Property

Subject to the Returns Policy, risk of damage to or loss of the Goods shall pass to you at the time when the same are dispatched from our premises. Notwithstanding delivery and the passing of risk in the Goods, or any other provisions of these Conditions, the property in the Goods shall not pass to you until we have received payment in full of the Price.

12. Product Quality and Return

Subject to the provisions of this Clause 12 and to the other provisions of these Conditions, we warrant that, as at the time of delivery, the Goods will be of merchantable quality and fit for any purpose made known to us at the time your purchase order is placed. Except the foregoing, we do not make any other warranties or representations and without limiting the foregoing, we shall not be liable, in any way whatsoever, to you or to any other person:-

12.1 - in respect of any defect arising from fair wear and tear, willful damage, negligence, abnormal working conditions, failure to follow our instructions (whether oral or in writing), misuse or alteration of the Goods without our prior approval in writing;
12.2 - under any warranty, condition or guarantee in respect of the Goods (including, but not limited to, the warranty set out in this Clause 12) if the Price has not been paid in full by the due date therefore; or
12.3 - by reason of any representation, or any implied warranty, condition or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the express terms of the contract between us, for any consequential loss or damage (whether for loss of profit or otherwise), costs, expenses or other claims for consequential compensation whatsoever (and whether caused by the negligence of us, our employees or agents or otherwise) which arise out of or in connection with the supply of the Goods, or their use or resale, by you, except as specifically provided in these Conditions.

13. Privacy Policy and Returns Policy

The Privacy Policy and the Returns Policy (which you can access by clicking on the hyperlinks) are incorporated hereto and form part of these Conditions.

14. Customs

When ordering goods from GIFTS-IN-SHAPES for delivery overseas you may be subject to import duties and taxes (the “Import Fees”), which are levied once the package reaches the specified destination. Such Import Fees and any additional charges for customs clearance must be borne by you; we have no control over these charges and cannot predict what they may be. Customs policies vary widely from country to country, so you should contact your local customs office for further information. We shall not be responsible for any delays in delivery caused by customs clearance procedures. Additionally, please note that when ordering from GIFTS-IN-SHAPES, you are considered the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the country in which you are receiving the goods. Your privacy is important to us and we know that you care about how information about your order is used and shared. We would like our international customers and customers dispatching products internationally to be aware that cross-border deliveries are subject to opening and inspection by customs authorities. You agree that you shall fully indemnify the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES for any damages, losses, claims, costs and expenses (including legal fees and costs), fines or liabilities arising from such international shipment in accordance with Clause 7(b) above.

Conditions Relating to Both Your Use of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES and Sales to You

15. Children

GIFTS-IN-SHAPES do not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use GIFTS-IN-SHAPES only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

16. Electronic communications

When you visit GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. We communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on the Website. For contractual purposes, you consent to receive communications from us electronically and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

17. Alteration of Service or Amendments to the Conditions

We reserve the right to make changes to our Website, these Conditions and policies (including the Privacy Policy and the Returns Policy) at any time, the up-to-date version of which is uploaded to and displayed on the Website and in relation to which you are responsible to check from time to time. You will be subject to the Conditions and the policies (including the Privacy Policy and the Returns Policy) in force at the time that you use the Website or that you order goods from us, unless any change to those policies or these Conditions is required to be made by law or government authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you).

18. Severability

If any part of these Conditions (including the Privacy Policy and the Returns Policy) is held to be or becomes invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, the same will be deemed severable and omitted from the Conditions and will not affect the validity and/or enforceability of the remaining conditions and policies.

19. Events beyond our reasonable control

To the furthest extent permitted by law, we shall not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these Conditions (including the Privacy Policy and the Returns Policy) if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

20. No waiver

Any failure or delay by us to exercise or enforce any right under these Conditions shall not be deemed to be a waiver of that right nor operate to bar the exercise or enforcement of it at any time or times thereafter.

21. Governing law and jurisdiction –INDIA.

These Conditions (including the Privacy Policy and the Returns Policy), all contracts between you and us and the use of the Website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of INDIA, Ahmedabad Jurisdiction and the application of United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is expressly excluded. You agree, as we do, to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of INDIA, Ahmedabad in connection with any controversy, claim, or dispute arising out of or relating to these Conditions (including the Privacy Policy and the Returns Policy) or the existence, validity, breach or termination thereof, all contracts between you and us and the use of the Website.

22. Entire agreement

These Conditions (including the Privacy Policy and Returns Policy) constitute the entire understanding between us in respect of the subject matter of the sale of Goods from us to you and supersede all prior agreements, writings, understandings, terms or conditions, whether oral or in writing.

Notice and Procedure for Making Claims of Infringement
GIFTS-IN-SHAPES is the trading name for GIFTS-IN-SHAPES. We endeavour to respond expeditiously to intellectual property rights owners who complete and submit the Notice Form to communicate to us concerns of any alleged infringement.
Upon receipt of a Notice Form we may take certain actions, including removing the relevant content, information or item, all of which are taken without any admission as to liability and without prejudice to any rights, remedies or defenses, all of which are expressly reserved. Furthermore, in submitting a Notice Form, you grant to the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES the right to use, reproduce, publish, translate, or circulate its content, including without limitation forwarding the Notice Form to the parties involved in the provision of the allegedly infringing content. You agree to indemnify GIFTS-IN-SHAPES and its affiliates for all claims brought by a third party against GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or its affiliates arising out of or in connection with the submission of Notice Form.

Privacy Policy

GIFTS-IN-SHAPES knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES. By visiting GIFTS-IN-SHAPES and providing us with your personal information, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The information which you have provided to us will at all times be governed by the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”). Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of any person under the Ordinance.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or to be gathered by GIFTS-IN-SHAPES is controlled primarily by us. We don’t store credit card, payment gateway details. Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, you have the right to (i) check whether we hold data about you, (ii) request access to such data, (iii) require us to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate, (iv) ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and (v) be informed of the kind of personal data held by us. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have a right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request (we will inform you if such fee is to be charged). If you have any requests for access to data or for the correction of data, or if you would like any further information regarding our policies and practices or the kind of data held by us, or if you would like to contact us directly about your personal information, please send an e-mail to us at customercare@gins1.com or send a letter to E-103, Suncity, Sector-2, South Bopal, S.P.Ring Road, Ahmedabad-380058. Gujarat. INDIA.

Purpose of collection of personal information

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at GIFTS-IN-SHAPES. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our store and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf and any purposes relating to any of the foregoing.

What Personal Information About Customers Does GIFTS-IN-SHAPES Gather?

Here are the types of personal information we gather.
Information You Give Us: We receive and store many information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. We don’t store credit card, payment gateway details. Click here to see examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our stores, and communicating with you.
Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES on other Web sites.
E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

What about Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of GIFTS-IN-SHAPES’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any GIFTS-IN-SHAPES products or services that require you to Sign in.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Does GIFTS-IN-SHAPES Share the Information it receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. However, we may provide such information (i) to our parent company or any other associated company forming part of the GIFTS-IN-SHAPES that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy; (ii) pursuant to the order of a Court of competent jurisdiction or any authority in the exercise of their administrative power or any requests from law enforcement agencies; and (iii) for the purposes specified under section of the Ordinance.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Are Children Allowed to Use GIFTS-IN-SHAPES?

GIFTS-IN-SHAPES do not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use GIFTS-IN-SHAPES only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at GIFTS-IN-SHAPES, please send a thorough description to our chief information officer by email or by letter and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use & Sales will change also. You should check our Website frequently to see if there are any recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

GIFTS-IN-SHAPES, has taken reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information contained in this site is accurate; however, all information is provided “as is” without any express or implied warranties, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANT ABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL GIFTS-IN-SHAPES BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY USE OR PERFORMANCE OF OR CONTENT ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE INFORMATION, EVEN IF NOTIFIED IN ADVANCE OF THE POTENTIAL FOR SUCH DAMAGES. All users of the information agree that access to any use of the information is subject to the terms and conditions set forth on this “Terms, Conditions, and Agreement” page, as well as all applicable laws of the land, and such access and use is at the user’s own risk. These terms and conditions are subject to change from time to time without notice by updating or revising this ” Terms, Conditions, and Agreement ” page. Our Prices and the availability of items are subject to change without notice. Any reference to “savings” used on this Site indicates the average savings off the “Their Price”. Your actual savings will vary depending upon the goods purchased and the date of the transaction. We reserve the right to limit sales. GIFTS-IN-SHAPES do not control the content of these web sites. Unless specifically stated on this web site to the contrary, GIFTS-IN-SHAPES is not affiliated with these third parties and does not endorse or sponsor their web sites, products or services.

COLORS

We have done our best to display as accurately as possible the colors of the products shown on the Site. However, because the colours you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor’s display of any colour will be accurate. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY unless specifically stated in writing otherwise, the services, products and materials provided by GIFTS-IN-SHAPES are provided “as is” and on “as available” basis, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, SHALL THE GIFTS-IN-SHAPES BUSINESSES OR ANY OF THEIR EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AGENTS, VENDORS OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT LOSSES OR DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE GIFTS-IN-SHAPES WEBSITE.THIS IS A COMPREHENSIVE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THAT APPLIES TO ALL LOSSES AND DAMAGES OF ANY KIND (WHETHER GENERAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF DATA, INCOME OR PROFITS), WHETHER IN CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTION, EVEN IF AN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE OF ANY GIFTS-IN-SHAPES BUSINESS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE GIFTS-IN-SHAPES WEBSITE OR ANY CONTENT ON THE SITE, OR WITH THE GIFTS-IN-SHAPES TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE GIFTS-IN-SHAPES WEBSITE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, BY YOUR USE OF THE GIFTS-IN-SHAPES SITE, THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.APPLICABLE LAW OF THE LAND MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SET FORTH ABOVE, SO THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF ANY PART OF THIS LIMITATION ON LIABILITY IS FOUND TO BE INVALID OR UNENFORCEABLE FOR ANY REASON, THEN THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF THE GIFTS-IN-SHAPES BUSINESSES UNDER SUCH CIRCUMSTANCES FOR LIABILITIES THAT OTHERWISE WOULD HAVE BEEN LIMITED SHALL NOT EXCEED ONE THOUSAND RUPEES. SUBJECT TO AHMEDABAD JURISDICTION, GUJARAT STATE, INDIA.

Return Policy

We hope that you are pleased with your purchase from GIFTS-IN-SHAPES. However, we understand that there are occasions when you may need to return goods to us. You may return new and unused items sold by GIFTS-IN-SHAPES provided that you notify us the manufacturing defect in the quality or condition of the Goods, the shortage in quantity of the Goods delivered or that you have received the wrong goods (as the case may be) within 48 hours after delivery in accordance with the following terms in respect of returns and refunds for our products. Items should be returned in their original product packaging. If you fail to notify us accordingly within 48 hours from the date on which the Goods are delivered to you, then to the furthest extent permitted by the applicable law:

(A). The Goods shall be deemed to have been delivered to you in the quantity agreed between you and us and stated in the Dispatch Confirmation E-mail.

(B). The Goods shall be deemed to be free of any Manufacturing defect in quality or condition and to correspond to and conform with all specifications set out in the Dispatch Confirmation E-mail.

(C). You shall be deemed to have waived all rights and remedies which you may have in respect of the Goods, and shall not be entitled to reject or make any claim, of any nature whatsoever, in respect of the Goods.

(D). We shall not be liable, in any way whatsoever, to you or to any other person, in respect of the quality and condition of the Goods or their correspondence, or conformity with any specification set out in the Dispatch Confirmation E-mail.

(E). You shall be bound to pay the Price in accordance with the Dispatch Confirmation E-mail.

What to do if your goods are faulty upon receipt?

If the goods are faulty upon receipt or on first use then please contact us (e-mail: cutomercare@gins1.com ) within 48 hours from the date of delivery. We aim to replace any defective items with replacements and collect the faulty goods from your premises. If we are unable to supply an exact replacement, and/or a viable alternative cannot be supplied either, then we shall issue a full refund to you via your original payment method.

What to do if your goods appear damaged upon arrival?

Please also inform us (e-mail: cutomercare@gins1.com ) within 48 hours from the delivery date if your goods were damaged in transit. If goods are visibly damaged upon receipt please accept delivery and then contact us. Please send us the video(s) accepting the damaged goods received in the form, with the courier delivery boy. And, we may request for the damaged/defective products to be returned to us before replacement. We will then arrange for replacement goods to be dispatched to you, or an alternative course of action to be taken, if you/we so wish. We will also arrange for the courier to collect and inspect the damaged parcel, so please ensure that you retain everything as is at the delivery address so that our claim with the courier can be validated.

What to do if you have received the wrong goods?

Please contact us (e-mail: cutomercare@gins1.com ) within 48 hours of the delivery date if you think that you have received the wrong goods or wrong quantity of goods and we will make every effort to rectify the situation in the quickest and most convenient way possible, and at no further cost to yourself. For the wrong goods, we will arrange for replacement goods to be dispatched to you and for the wrong item(s) to be collected by our authorized shipping agency and we will intimate the details via email. Don’t hand over the goods to anyone else, otherwise you are liable for the consequences and pay for it. No Refund or claim will be settled or entertained. For the wrong quantity of goods, we reserve the right to check our internal records to ascertain whether the wrong quantity of goods has been dispatched. If our internal records show that the correct quantity of goods has been dispatched, we may refuse your request to supply additional goods to you at our sole discretion.

Shipping Information

Please take a few moments to read the information below for further details of delivery to your specific area.

GIFTS-IN-SHAPES endeavours to facilitate an efficient and reliable delivery service to all our customers within India and all over the world.

For INDIA:
At present, we furnish the shipping facilities on behalf of our customers through Shree Maruti Couriers Pvt. Ltd. You can track the consignment through www.shreemaruticourier.com website. They provide shipping facilities via Rail, Road & Air. Customers can opt for fast track deliveries by asking & paying the said services at extra cost while placing the confirmed order.

We can dispatch orders to your home or work place. Deliveries are made on weekdays only (excluding public holidays), Mon-Fri 9:00am to 5.00pm and require a signature at delivery time.

If nobody is available to accept & sign for the goods, the courier boy will leave a card or message with details of the phone number to call to pick-up or arrange another delivery.

For International:
We will let you know the logistic facilities. Normally it will take about Standard 1-7 Working Days delivery. Shipping cost will be collected alongwith the product or services order placing time.

Delivery Method

All goods are dispatched via respective logistic agencies appointed at the time, on a Standard service (delivers any time between 09:00 and 19:00, Mon-Fri, except Public Holidays) within INDIA and for International Customers delivers between 09:00 and 17:00, Mon-Fri, except Public Holidays).

Please make sure that you provide the correct zip/postal code (if applicable) for your delivery address, as this will ensure that your goods are delivered as quickly and effectively as possible, as well as a daytime contact telephone number which we or the courier can contact you on.

If you require any further assistance then please contact us (e-mail: support@gins1.com ) with your order number to hand. This number can be found in the e-mail confirmation which you received at the time of ordering the goods. We will strive to resolve the issue for you immediately.

Safe & Secure

Security is a key concern for all parties when transacting online business. PayUMoney® has ensured that you have no worries on this front. Listed here are some of their key security measures:

Handling Sensitive Data

PayUMoney® adopts stringent security measures to ensure that critically sensitive information, such as your personal information and credit card details, are well protected.

All personal information and credit card details are on PayUMoney®'s secure server and the same is encrypted before it is transmitted over the Internet to the payment gateway. PayUMoney® does not store any credit card details for security reasons.

Secure Technologies for PayUMoney®'s Server

PayUMoney®'s server is behind state of the art security firewalls to ensure maximum protection of your details. This guarantees that your information is inaccessible to any third party.

PayUMoney® uses industry-standard VeriSign's 256 bit SSL (Standard Sockets Layer) Technology, which is used worldwide, for data encryption.

PayUMoney® also follows strict in-house security guidelines for ensuring confidentiality of your information.

Since the Payment Gateway application software is maintained at a secure high-end server, new payment technologies, standards and features are automatically implemented as they emerge.

PayUMoney® F.R.I.S.K is an unrivalled Heuristic Fraud Detection engine that provides an unprecedented level of risk detection that can helps to convert more valid orders automatically and reduces both expenses and potential chargeback losses. The robust risk management tools and fraud filters listed below help control risk effectively:

1) Risk Management Rules and Parameters
2) Negative Files
3) Risk Management Queries, thereby making e-commerce transactions safe and confidential.

Internationally Certified Security Standards

PayUMoney® has installed a variety of products and processes to pre-empt credit card fraud and forestall charge backs. These are internationally certified security standards, which ensure the security of transactions, conducted via their website.

PayUMoney® has achieved the new PCI DSS 2.0 Standards of Compliance, which makes it one of the most secure payment gateways in the world.

PayUMoney® is registered with VeriSign, the world's best and most trust worthy Net Authentication Agency. Click here to verify their certificate.

PayUMoney® has implemented authentication protocols such as Verified By Visa and MasterCard Secure Code, which are expected to reduce charge-back level by as much as 90%.

PayUMoney® also uses tried and tested methods like Authorize and Capture (http://www.PayUMoney.com/authorize.jsp) as well as C.V.V (Credit Card Verification Value (http://www.PayUMoney.com/cvm.htm) to reduce the incidence of charge-back and fraud.

In addition, they have a team of experts who review each transaction within a set of parameters. On suspicion, they attempt to undertake physical verification, use proprietary techniques as well as seek access to files offered by reputed financial institutions. All these measures are a part of a constant process that tracks, identifies and implements the latest security technologies and processes to make transacting through the gateway as safe as possible.

Follow Us

Sign up for our newsletter

Gift To make the world more beautiful, without damaging the environment & in particular empower Women & Indian crafts and Arts professionals, lovers, beginners to establish our & their unachieved dreams together with us.